Saturday, July 2, 2005

scarf whore

Since I'm SUCH a scarf whore I decidd to sign upto be inteh scarf exchange that I seen on Cyncyn's blog. So I'm kinda excited its my friens tknitting exchange. I'm bubbling over with ideas, I just hope that whoever I get likes what I make for them.

So I started a sweater for my freinds baby shower. It's my first sweater EVER, ok its for a baby...But I figure we all have to sart somewhere right? Its going to look like a baby sized kimono with a pink ribbon to hold it closed and have a black 1/2" border. So far it kind alooks like a Coco Chanel knit suit. I told Rachel that her baby IS going to wear this and she said that she had every intention on making her baby wear it. It's for a 6 month old, and the needle sim workingon are fucking size 3's ! It's like workign on tooth-pics!

If you have last issue of Interweave the baby sweater is in there, I just tweeked the colors a wee bit.

Oh well I have to get some rest in I'm goin gou otmorow with Nick and SEXY Mark. I love being surrounded by sexy men all the time. Makes me feel pretty...

after looking thru the Thunder From Down Under site I found the guy I want...











This is Craig...*drools*

I SOOO cant wait to get to Vegas!

3 comments:

Jon said...

When I was your age, I lived in Vegas...oh, the temptation! LOL

I like that sweater that's in Interweave. It should be a fun knit for you but US3s do suck. LOL

CynCyn said...

Eh. Don't listen to him. US 3s are better than 2s or 1s, right? (gotta look on the bright side!)

Not sure I remember the sweater, but I'm gonna go have a look-y. So glad you joined the scarf exchange... I can't wait to start mine!

Suzanne said...

Damn. They always cut the good photos off at the waist.