Thursday, December 30, 2010

Scarf Pattern for the New Year

SO I just worked this up on the train today its easy enough but looks cute, at least I think so lol

1 ball of your fav sock yarn (2 for a nice long scarf)
1 set of size 6 needles

CO: 50

rows 1-10 Knit even
row 11 bind off 15 stitches knit to end of row
row 12 bind off 15 stitches, knit to end of row, cast on 15 stitches
row 13 knit to end of row cast on 15 stitches

repeat  till your scarf is as long as you want it...

now it just needs a snappy name hmmm...


 Scarf Name....Off The Rails

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

names people names...

So I put the call out for yarn and scarves to help keep some warm the necks of needy people and the responce is AWESOME but sadly most dont have their ravelry screen names on them so i have NO IDEA who to properly thank....

but to all of you that are helping or that will help THANK YOU!

But I handed out the first batch today and they were all well recieved. I cant wait to head to the nursing home and give out the shawls and lap blankets SQUUEE...

What can I say... I'm a giver!

Friday, December 17, 2010

Think of the Chil'ren and Prayer Shawls

So I volunteer at a Non-Profit named Bay Area Young Positives (Bay Poz for short) and  I put a call out for some fellow knitters to help make some scarves for some clients for the new year. WE have had a horrible cold snap in The City the past month and since alot of our members are between homes right now I thought a scarf drive would be nice....everyone deserves a warm scarf right? well today the first of what I'm hoping around 30 scarves have come in...I'm so excited I could just spit...

And I think I found a place to donate these shawls I have been knitting up. A friend Kim is the Activities Director for a local elderly home, so I figured I would join up with her to hand them out...Shawls and lap blankets these are my current projects, so far its going rather nicely I'm enjoying it...hopefully both of these end well. I will keep you all updated on my progress. If you wanna make anything for either project just let me know and I'll hook you up with the mailing address :-)

Later Pandas!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

For the Love of Entralac

So here I am knitting my holiday gifts up and I'm making not 1 but three Entralac projects for diffrent people. One Stile and 2 scarves...the sad thing is I want something too so I'm probably going to be casting on a forth one here soon if I dont go crazy first *sigh* But other than that life is going okay. Jsut been trying to get these gifts done so I can send them back home to Indiana. I will say that the one thing that is really starting to piss me off is this weather that we are having inThe City as of lately...I don't mind cold, or rain, or wind but I am not a fan of cold, windy and wet days...Tho it's probably a good this that way Im staying inside and working on projects that I need to get done.
Speaking of I just wanted to give you a quick I'm going back to my knitting and hopefully will update here soon...


~ I'm the Knitter your Grandmother warned you about...

~ Damn straight I knit like a Rockstar!