Thursday, March 29, 2007

letter exchange!

You have to go join this!

I'm all signed up!

I know im a little girl when it comes to things like this...

Wednesday, March 28, 2007

slow and easy

I'm getting there pretty quickly actually...

I cant wait to rawk these fuckers out in my holey * I mean that religiously of course ;-)* pants... lol

Monday, March 26, 2007

My new boredum project

so yea...I have TO much unused sock I'm making THESE!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Oh yea...but solids are for pussies mine are in stripes of self patterning yarn LOL

I know crazy huh...

heres what I got so far...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

So far so good, im starting the decresses for my leg...these are going pretty fast actually, I think im going to make a few more pairs LOL

Hey I'm punk rock an dall my jeans have holes...I NEED these...

wish me luck!

Thursday, March 22, 2007

My survey

What is/are your favorite fiber/s to knit with?

Wools are nice... I know BAD VEGAN!

What fibers do you absolutely *not* like?


How long have you been knitting & how did you learn?

Around 3 years ago, I taught myself

Would you consider your skill level to be beginner, intermediate or advanced?

Hmmm, I HATE judgign my own abilites but I guess i would say advanced...*shrug*

What's your favorite scent? hmmm I like just about ANYTHING I do love citrus and spices...

Do you have a sweet tooth? Favorite candy?

Candy...Yes please!

What other crafts do you like to do? Do you spin?

I REALLY want to learn how to spin I have a drop spindle but Im still trying to work it out, * might help if I had roving huh LOL* I dabble in cross stitch and crochet

What's your favorite color(s)?

Blues, reds and black

What is/are your favorite item/s to knit?

Socks, scarves, hats, shawls, im starting to get into lace hehehe

What are you knitting right now?

Socks and a few shawls

Do you like to receive handmade gifts?

are there any other kind?

Do you prefer straight or circular needles?


Do you own a yarn winder and/or swift?

a winder but i'm swiftless

How old is your oldest UFO?

lol a few years...but thats normal right???? isnt it?

Is there anything that you collect?

hmmm, not really...I dont have that much space in my studio...*sigh*

Any books, yarns, needles or patterns out there you are dying to get your hands on? What knitting magazine subscriptions do you have?

I'm always on the look out for GREAT knitting patterns!

When is your birthday?


Finally, what are your four themes?
1. The Orient *aka gold and reds* I really like this
2. Bruises *blues, blacks, purples* I like this a lot too!
3. Cakes *pastel colors you find in icing*
4. 1950's Paris *black, whites,*

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

FO...oh My...

That's right people I have FOs!!!!!

I know crazy huh they are at

I'm selling them off for the Aids Life cycle ;-)

So how are all of you people in blog land doing?

I am co hosting the theme dyed swap with Miss Brooklyne Michelle so I'm all excited about this. I think its going to be a blast!

Now back to my knitting...and if anyone knows where I can get a coin-operated boy PLEASE tell me!

Tuesday, March 13, 2007


So how is everyone out there in the blogging world? Good I hope. I just been so busy working and helping Akasha around the shop that I havnt had time to blog much. But I hope everyone is doing well ;-)

My knitting has been kinda boring, ALOT of socks. tho I have made a new shawl and I'm really enjoying it. Not to mention the lace I been working on. I got the pattern for the Sweet Mary Jane Cardi from Knit Picks...*looks for a pic*

Isnt it CUTE!

That is going to be my next "big" project, I'm probly going to sell it off to raise money for the ride...

and if you havnt donated yet please go to and give me your money! It goes to end AIDS and i thinkthat is a pretty damn good thing to give money too!

But Spring is in the air around indianapolis and it makes me sick, in the words of Mr. Klien in French Kiss, Happy People Make my ass twitch...

And that's all I have to say about that lol

But more about that cardi

I think Im going to get a neutral color and dye some funky color...because classic knits ALWAYS stay instlye when you tweek it abit...

and speaking of dying you MUST join the MOSH KNITS DYE YOUR OWN swap! This will be GREAT FUN!

Friday, March 2, 2007

Let me dust off my dance shoes

Dance While the Sky Crashes Down

The flowers by your bed are wilting.
The sun is setting in the west.
A fog is covering your eyes,
Your stockings are attracting flies,
Decay is nibbling at the boards on which you rest.

There's someone waiting at your window,
Familiar face without a name.
One night he'll creep in like the mist,
To touch your forehead with a kiss,
And lead you back into the void from whence you came.

We've all begun to die, and don't know what to do.
Since it hurts to pray to God, when God is dying too.
Takes strength to laugh, when you start to drown.
And we dance while the sky crashes down.

Like that the earth begins to quiver,
And all the oceans turn to black.
A ship of maniacs with knives,
Are playing Blackjack with their lives,
To kill the time until the giant rats attack.

It's raining leprosy and acid.
The saints were taken out and shot.
When someone proffers you a pear,
You sink your teeth in unaware,
That just beneath the skin lies pestilence and rot.

All that now breathes, and all that you love,
All that we weave, will find its way back to the dust.

A band of skeletons is playing,
Don't act like you don't know the tune.
Your part is echoed in the path,
Of every dead leaf blowing past,
Against a counterpoint reflected off the moon.

There is a banquet at the table,
Exotic cheeses wines and cakes.
And every one of us is damned,
Until we start to understand,
That living is to gorge ourselves at our own wakes.

When the stakes are high, best to play the clown.
And we dance while the sky crashes down.