Thursday, October 26, 2006

This is Morty

So I am soo exited that I finished Morty. Ok so he's not 100% yet I still av to remove the temp stuffing put eyes and a nose on him and restuff him...but to me he's pretty much done enough I can show him off...

I just need to trim him up a bit but I think he's FUCKING CUTE! and everyone needs to make one...hmmm I wonder if there is a hedgehog KAL....

*wonders off to find one*

and yes you can expect a few more to be added to my collection here soon. I got him done in one night so he's really easy * all it is is garter stitch* an he comes out SOO cute!

Saturday, October 21, 2006

punk rock...

So I have a new project I'm starting tomorrow at work. I went to my LYS and I took a new knitter with me. And as we were walking around NK said "Grab what ever you like and I'll get it for you." After I picked my jaw up I was like...umm...ok So after looking around i found ONE ball of yarn i was going to get...It was this GREAT trekking sock yarn and i was going to be mine....till I walked up to the register.

The girls were talking about some fiber trends patterns and I love those patterns alot so I joined in talking about the clogs I wanted to make. Well the girls started talking about the stuffed animals, now im not REALLY familar with those patterns so I started looking them up and I found this...

So umm yea I threw my trekkin * I know gasp* and ran and grabbed yarn to make a punk rock Hedge Hog...can we say blue and purple...

I'll post pics after I make it I SWEAR!

Friday, October 20, 2006

My Scarf came in and "Duey" has a name

So I got my scarf today along with goodies, tho I kinda downed the chocolate and they were tastey...mmmm..

but my scarf is GREAT I love it and as you guys know I'm a size queen when it comes to scarves and this is sooo over 12 feet lone i love it. I will post pics soon!

And Mr. Duey has a new name. Well kinda. Duey is now his middle name and his first name is De Vil. Now when I get a bigger place I'm getting a girl and going to name her Cruela...

I know im a geek.

I have finished a few pairs of socks and I'm about to cast my noro I have to make a spiffy hat...more on this later.

But other than that I'm workin gand being dragged around DT indianapolis by my fuckin ghorse of a dog. This sounds fun but I didnt realize the attetion i would be getting walking De Vil. I have people running out of coffee shops to pet him. Which he loves btw UNLESS your homeless. For some weird reason De Vil feels he has to protect me from homeless people and if they ask me for change he gets into attack mode and tries to take of their fingers or some other body part that he is close to.

But I have my studio pretty much how I want it * again pics soon* and I even have a knitting corner that I work in that I'mm thinking about getting a spinning wheel


but I have to let you guys go for a few I have a few rows on a sock I have to finish before I can start my hat and De Vil looks like he needs to take a quick walk...

Later everyone

and Mr. knitXcore *don't make me use your first name R**** * by order of The Brookelynn you need to UPDATE!

Monday, October 9, 2006

I'm seeing spots Over my SP Questionaire

So I frogged the scarf I was working on for the scarf I'm looking for a new pattern...hmm...


So I am going to have a new addition to my little family...Ok so I'm the only one IN my little family but still there is going to be a new energy in my house...

This is "Duey".

I'm changing his name once I get him. After talking to Brooklyne Michelle we are thinking abou tnamkning him after a fav knitting pattern, which is a VERY cute idea...

So what do you think I should call him?

And I signed up for the SP( on blogger, this is my first blogger exchange so im excited...heheh without further adu my questionaire

1. What is/are your favorite yarn/s to knit with? What fibers do you absolutely *not* like? I REALLY REALLY REALLY want to knit with some sock yarn from frealessfibers on etsy,con and ebay her stuff is SOO nice I want to try a few swiens of it so if you want to send fiber hit me up and I will send you her addies and you can send me what ever you fancy lol

2. What do you use to store your needles/hooks in? I have a needle case *which wont hold all of them, I was hoping to find a cute milk pitcher but my searching is in vain I think.

3. How long have you been knitting & how did you learn? Would you consider your skill level to be beginner, intermediate or advanced? I taught myself around 3 years ago. I'm art ajor and wanted to make somethign fun and coloerfull but I didnt want to clean up the mess at 3 am so I decided I wanted to learn how to knit...I think I'm a stong intermediate.

4. Do you have an Amazon or other online wish list? I do but I have to find it so email me laer for it ;-)

5. What's your favorite scent? (for candles, bath products, etc.) Vanilla, pactuli, umm...I'm REALLY open on this I love smelley good stuff

6. Do you have a sweet tooth? Favorite candy? Chocolate, VEGAN dark chocoalte, all vegan candy really!

7. What other crafts or Do-It-Yourself things do you like to do? Do you spin? I am very crafty I love learning to things, I REALLY want to learn how to spin but I need someoen to teach me how to use my drop spindel lol

8. What kind of music do you like? Can your computer/stereo play MP3s? (if your buddy wants to make you a CD) I have tracy chaplin on right now, ut I love all music, so send me something fun I can knit too ;-)

9. What's your favorite color(s)? Any colors you just can't stand? love blues and dark colores, I'm no tmuch up pastels, I knit with them but always for other people

10. What is your family situation? Do you have any pets? I live in a studio with to bunnies and im getting a Dalmation

11. Do you wear scarves, hats, mittens or ponchos? Scarves and hats are my things year round, I know im a freak

12. What is/are your favorite item/s to knit? I have taught myself socks and I LOVE them. I always have a pair going anymore it seems

13. What are you knitting right now? Socks...and a scarf

14. Do you like to receive handmade gifts? Is there any other kind?

15. Do you prefer straight or circular needles? Bamboo, aluminum, plastic? I like them all just depends on what im working with, on socks I much prefer aluminum, but the larger sizes I like bamboo or aluminum, palastic just isnt a fav of mine.

16. Do you own a yarn winder and/or swift? I have a winder just not a swift

17. How old is your oldest UFO? Only a few years but that's normal right...right?

18. What is your favorite holiday? Halloween, all the fun clothing and costumes lol

19. Is there anything that you collect? besides dust...umm...not anymore really

20. Any books, yarns, needles or patterns out there you are dying to get your hands on? What knitting magazine subscriptions do you have? I would kill for a subscription to knit.1 and interweave...*drools*

21. Are there any new techniques you'd like to learn? I want to become a beter dyer...

22. Are you a sock knitter? What are your foot measurements? Why yes I am...I have a 10 inch foot I never measured arounf my foot but it looks like a normal size lol

23. When is your birthday? (mm/dd) 02/18

Friday, October 6, 2006

A day well spent

What did I do today besides spend hours at the local grind * lol bad joke I know*

I spent the day teaching a cute jewish boy how to knit...

We ran to the LYS and he found yarn and needles and is working on his first scarf!

Can anyone ask for a beter day?